Basic studies and clinical evaluation on calcium phosphate crystalline ceramic crown
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOSAKA DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Takayoshi  OSAKA DENTAL UNIV. ・ DENTISTRY PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (50076022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUMOTO Tetsuji  OSAKA DENTAL UNIV. ・ DENTISTRY ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (70186394)
OTSUKA Kiyoshi  OSAKA DENTAL UNIV. ・ DENTISTRY ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (30160542)
SUESE Kazuhiko  OSAKA DENTAL UNIV. ・ DENTISTRY ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (20140212)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCASTABLE CERAMICS / ADAPTATION / STRESS ANALYSIS / ADHESIVE STRENGTH / FOOD TEXTURE / CLINICAL EVALUATION / 接着剤レジン / 鋳造 / 接着性
Research Abstract
1, Dimensional accuracy and adaptation of crowns : (1)There was an increase in dimensional changes as the width of the margin increased both before crystallization (cast glass) and after (glass-ceramic). (2)The crystallization procedure caused shrinkage of the margins of 0.9.%-1.00% for the external diameter and 1.43%-1.62% for the internal diameter in the case of the shoulder type. (3)Internal adaptation of clinical crowns was 160mum on the occlusal surfaces.
2, Fracture strength of clinical crowns : The fracture strength of glass-ceramic crowns placed with temporary cement adhesive resin cement increased together with the width of the shoulder. The strength was significantly higher with the adhesive resin cement.
3, Mechanical behavior of crown : With the use of the finite element method, deflections and stresses of crown on the mandibular second premolar were analysis. Deflections of the crowns and stresses induced in the crown and the tooth structure under the vertical load were less than the horizontal load on the buccal cusp.
4, Adhesive strength to calcium phosphate crystalline ceramic : The effect of adherent surface treatment (silane coupling and primer)tend to increase the adhesive strength by tensile and shearing tests.
5, Food texture on the calcium phosphate crystalline ceramic : Adhesiveness and stickiness by use of calcium phosphate crystalline ceramic plunger decreased less than aluminum plunger(control).
6, Clinical application of crowns : More than 150 crowns were fabricated for 90 patients from October in 1984 through March in 1990. THere was no problem for fracture, discoloration and occlusal wear of crown.