Research and Development of New Bone Substitute Using BMP with Atelocollagen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Shoji  TMDU, Oral Surgery, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40013940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Teruo  KOKEN Co., I.td., Institute, Head, 日本医用高分子研究所, 所長
NAGURA Hideaki  TMDU, Oral Surgery, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (80013960)
ENOMOTO Shoji  TMDU, Oral Surgery, Professor (40013940)
石田 恵  東京医科学歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00134734)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsBone Substitute / BMP / Hydroxyapatite / Atelocollagen / Reconstruction of Mandible / Bone-Induction / BMP / アテロコラーゲン / 複合材
Research Abstract
1. Purification of Bone Morphogenetic Protein (BMP): 1) A crude BMP, which was extracted from decalcified bovine bone, was separated with gel filtration, cation exchange chromatography, heparin affinity chromatography, and finally separated with reverse-phase HPLC. SDS-PAGE erectrophoretic examination of the final BMP-fraction showed two smear bands of 16kDa and 30-40kDa under non- reducing conditions, 16kDa and 18kDa tinder reducing conditions. Amino acid sequence analysis revealed the similarity of the protein with a molecular weight of 16kDa to BMP-3 which was reported by J. Wazney et al. in 1988.2) Purification of BMP extracted from human teeth was also performed in the same way as bovine bone. Separation with a series of chromatographies glowed the similarity of elution patterns to that of bovine bone. However, the final purification is under investigation.
2. Examination of BMP-composite (AC-BMP, HA-AC-BMP) by implantation into bone- defects: 1)Aterocoliagen-BMP composite (AC-BMP) … More and liydroxyapatite-atelocollagen -BMP composite (HA-AC-BMP) (both were lyophilized and compressed), HA/AC/BMP mixture (gel) were implanted intoskull defects of rats. Both AC-GMP composite and HA-AC-BMP composite consistently induced the most remarkable new-bone formation from early stage. The repair of defects which had been implanted with AC-BMP composite and HA-AC-BMP composite were the most rapid and complete. 2) HA-AC-BMP composite was also implanted into mandible of monkey. Three months after implantation, the defect was completely regenerated by newly formed bone in the implantation of RA-AC-BMP composite, while small amount of new bone was formed only at the rim of the host bed in the implantation of HA-AC composite as control.
These results indicate that AC-BMP composite and HA-AC-BMP composite have excellent bone-inducing and bone-regenerating potency. Results from the Primates suggest the possibility of these BMP-composite (AC-BMP, HA-AC-BMP) inclinical use as bone-inductive biomaterials in place of fresh autogenous bone. Less