Local Immunotherapy of Oral Cancer with LAK Cells and Interleukin 2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SATO Mitsunobu  University of Tokushima School of Dentistry, Second Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00028763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGAWA Tetsuo  University of Tokushima School of Dentistry, Second Department of Oral and Maxil, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40136263)
YOSHIDA Hideo  University of Tokushima School of Dentistry, Second Department of Oral and Maxil, 歯学部, 助教授 (30116131)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsOral cancer / LAK cells / Interleukin 2 / Local immunotherapy / Subsets of peripheral blood lymphocytes / Radiotherapy / インターロイキン2
Research Abstract
Peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) were separated on a Ficoll-Hypaque gradient from venous blood of oral cancer patients. In addition, PBMC were separated into peripheral blood lymphocytes (PBL) and monocytes by counterflow centrifugal elutriation. PBL were suspended at a density of 10^6 cells/ml in RPMI 1640 medium containing 5% heat-inactivated human AB serum and were activated to generate lymphokine-activated lymphocytes (LAK) by in vitro incubation for 4 days in the RPMI 1640 growth medium containing 1000 units/ml of recombinant interleukin 2 at 37゚C. The LAK cells having 40-60% of cytotoxic activity in the current LAK assay was used for the current study. 1. A patient with an adenoid cystic carcinoma of the maxillary sinus was treated by adoptive immunotherapy involving intraarterial injection of LAK cells and gammaIL-2 in combination with radiotherapy. Continuous intraarterial infusion of gammaIL-2 (5x10^5 units/day) and intermittent administration of 10^7 LAK cells twice … More a week into the superficial temporal artery were performed. A toral ^<60>Co irradiation dose of 50 GY was carried out. After about 1.5 months, it was found that the tumor tissue observed in the maxillary sinus on the first visit was completely replaced by lamellar bone in the myxomatous stroma, within which the tumor tissue could not be detected. Thus, it can be considered that the tumor cells present in the adenoid cystic carcinoma submitted to the current therapy differentiated into bone-forming cells and this differentiation phenomenon led to the cure of the tumor. 2. In addition to the above case, other three cases (two carcinomas of the upper alveolus and gingiva and an adenoid cystic carcinoma of the maxillary sinus) were submitted to the combination therapy being composed of LAK cells plus gammaIL-2 plus radiotherapy in a similar fashion as described above, resulting in CR in all cases. 3. Four cases including a carcinoma of the lower alveolus (T4N3MO; stage IV), an oropharyngeal carcinoma (T4N1MO; stageIV), a mucoepidermoid carcinoma of the maxilla and a hemangiopericytoma arising around the condyle head of mandible were treated with local injection of gammaIL-2 (10^6 units/day) into the tumor, resulting in progressive disease in all cases. Thereafter, injection of LAK cells in addition to gammaIL-2 into the tumor lesion of 2 cases.(carrinoma of the lower alveolus and oropharyngeal carcinoma) resulted in a transient inhibition of the tumor growth. These findings indicate that contihubus intraarterial infusion of gammaIL-2 plus LAK cells in combination with radiotherapy is effective as therapy of oral cancer. Less