Applications of Ultrasonic Instrument in the Tooth Extraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MICHI Ken-ichi  Showa Uni. Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40013891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Yosirou  Showa Uni. Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (10181687)
TASHIRO Tunehisa  Showa Uni. Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70188233)
SAITO Ken-ichi  Showa Uni. Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (20119192)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsUltrasonic instrument / Tooth extraction / Extraction force / Duration of extraction / 抜歯後創傷治癒 / 抜歯力測定
Research Abstract
A technique for tooth extraction using ultrasonic instrument was studied in basic and clinical application. An ultrasonic probe was inserted into the periodontal space for 60-90s to cut the periodontium under water coolant. After application of this probe the tooth was extracted with forceps to which a strain gage sensor was attached. The force applied to the sensor was transduced by an apparatus developed by us to improve the gnathodynamometer, and sequential changes of force during tooth extraction were recorded by a digital recorder and analyzed by a personal computer with our original software. The efficacy of this method compared with the conventional method used for the controls was evaluated in terms of the integrated force during extraction, duration of extraction. In the basic study, histological findings was investigated.
1. Basic study
The resulting mean values obtained of the integrated force during tooth extraction were 2.78x10^3 <plus-minus> 1.94x10^3 kg.s (8teeth) in the experimental group and 4.84x10^3 <plus-minus> 3.04x10^3 kg.s (8 teeth) in the controls (p<0.05). The mean durations of tooth extraction were 19.8 <plus-minus> 9.5s (8 teeth) in the experimental group and 32.8 <plus-minus> 15.4s (8 teeth) in the controls (p<0.05). Histologically, bone formation 2 and 3 weeks after extraction was slightly less in the experimental group than in the controls.
2. Clinical study
The resulting mean values obtained of the integrated force during tooth extraction were 1.77x10^3<plus-minus> 1.62x10^3 kg.s (12 teeth) in the experimental group and 7.00x10^3<plus-minus>5.61x10^3 kg.s (12 teeth) in the controls (p<0.05). The mean duration of tooth extraction were 10.5<plus-minus>8.10s in the experimental group and 36.5<plus-minus>30.5s in the controls (p<0.05). Delay of wound healings were not investigated.