Development of the New Digital Panoramic Tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 外科・放射線系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University school of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
SAIRENJI Eiko  Nihon Unv.DENT., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40058839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Yoshinori  Nihon Unv.DENT., Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20212607)
OHKI Tohru  Nihon Unv.DENT., Assistant, 歯学部・放射線, 助手 (20152069)
HASIMOTO Koji  Nihon Unv.DENT., Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (90139197)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPanoramic tomography / Digital subtraction / Tilted tooth / Ghost image / Computer system / Radiology / パノラマX線撮影 / デジタルX線撮影 / X線CT / 歯科
Research Abstract
In the panoramic tomography,the X-ray beam passing through a object contains vast informations of the numerous tomographic layers. However, we usually don't use the informations of all the other tomographic layers except that of focus layer. We made an attempt to develop the new digital panoramic tomograph system. The system is composed of (1)screen,(2)SIT-TV camera,(3)optical-Disk,(4)frame-memory(512x,1024x32bitx2) and (5)32bit computer system. It can be possible to reconstruct any desired tomographic image with only one scanning.
It is also possible to erase the ghost image which is clinical issues on diagnosis. The distal panoramic tomography can be obtained without ghost image as a result of its subtraction from original image using the computer simulation.
And the conventional panoramic tomography is not suitable the image of tilted tooth because of its difficulty to get the focus on the tomographic layer. To resolve this problem,the tomographic layer is set up along with each tooth axis so that even tilted tooth is brought into focus. As a result the image of any desired layer has much better resolution than that of conventional panoramic tomography.