Development of computerized measuring apparatus of occlusal area and pressure, Occlusal multi-scanner'.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKASIMA Akihiko  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Dent. Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (00037524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Masaki  Japan Synthetic Rubber co.ltd. project leader, 研究開発部, プロジェクトリーダー
ICHINOSE Motoshi  Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Dent. Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (30150460)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsOcclusal pressure distribution / Occlusal force / Occlusal area / Pressure conductive rubber / Measuring apparatus of occlusal function / Matrix scanner / 咬合接触点 / 咬合圧分布 / 咬合機能測定
Research Abstract
A new computerized device to visualize pressure distribution on the occluded dentition was developed. The device enables the dentist to evaluate occlusion" quantitatively from the morphological and functional standpoints. The sensor, bite plate, is consisted of a pressure conductive rubber (PCR) sandwiched in between two substrates printed with thin conductive stripes. These stripes forms a X-Y grid of maximum 4096 sensing points as electrodes. Each amount of resistance on the point where bite force is added is transformed into the value of pressure and memorized by a microcomputer. A software system can not only display the pressure level by four different colors on the CRT screen as a scattergram, but also output the data to the printer and/or save them in a disk.
As a method of functional examination, the measurement errors fell in a permissible range.
We thought it would be an effective way in diagnosing, treating, and analyzing the occlusion.