| Project/Area Number |
63870087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | National Institute of Health |
Principal Investigator |
HINOIDE Moriyo National institute of Health Department of Dental Research, Chief, 歯科衛生部, 室長 (60072906)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAHATA Sumio Osaka Municipal Technical Research Institute Department of Biochemistry, Chief r, 生物化学課, 研究主任
TAKAESU Yoshinori Tokyo Dental College Department of Hygiene and Community Dentistry, Professor, 口腔衛生学講座, 教授 (60048303)
IMAI Susumu National Institute of Health Department of Dental Research, Chief researcher, 歯科衛生部, 主任研究官 (80072958)
NISIZAWA Tosiki National Institute of Health Department of Dental Research, Chief researcher, 歯科衛生部, 主任研究官 (00072942)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Dental caries / Sweetening / Mutans streptococci / Xylosylfructoside / Acid production / Glucosyltransferase / Insoluble glucan / 抗う蝕原性 / う蝕予防甘味剤 / グルコシルトランスフェラ-ゼ / Streptococcus mutans |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop a new sweetening preventive of dental caries by using xylosylfructoside (XF). In the first year of this project, we examined the methods for the production and purification of XF. XF was enzymatically synthesized from xylose and sucrose effectively and purified by using activated carbon column. The resulting XF strongly inhibited the insoluble glucan synthesis by glucosyltransferase (GTase) from Streetococcus sobrinus 6715. We also synthesized galactosylfructoside (GalF) and arabinosylfructoside AraF The inhibitory effect of these two sugars on insoluble glucan synthesis was not so strong as XF. In the second year, we tested the ability of mutans streptococci to metabolize XF, GalF and AraF. The initial velocity of fermentation of these fructosides by four different serotypes of mutans streptococci were remarkably slower than that of sucrose. GTases of S. sobrinus MT3791 were purified by chromatofocusing, and three kinds of GTases were obtains, t at is, insoluble glucan-synthesizing GTase-I, soluble glucan-synthesizing GTase-Sa and -Sb. In the final year of the project, effect of XF on GTase-I, -Sa and -Sb were examined. XF resulted in competitive inhibition against these GTases, and inhibited sucrose consumption by the GTases. XF did not exhibit acute and subacute toxicity against mice after supplying mice with 2% XF in drinking water for 12 weeks. Intraoral cariogenicity and anti-cariogenicity of XF were examined in human subjects. The cariogenicity of XF was significantly lower than that of sucrose. Anti-cariogenic effect of XF was not observed in the presence of same amount of sucrose. In conclusion, XF is considered to be a possible low-cariogenic sugar substitute.