Synthesis of Macrolide and Polyether Antibiotics and Chemical Hybrids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YONEMITSU Osamu  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60001038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Noriyuki  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Instructor, 助手 (40188959)
HORITA Kiyoshi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Instructor, 助手 (50181540)
NISHIDA Atsushi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Instructor, 助手 (80130029)
HAMADA Tatsuo  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Associate Professor, 助教授 (40001979)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMacrolide antibiotic / Aglycon / Polyether antibiotic / Protecting group / Macro-lactonization / Conformational control / Molecular mechanics calculation / マクロラクトン閉環反応 / ウイテック・ホ-ナ-反応 / ポリエーテル抗生物質 / 立体選択的合成 / 分子内ウイテック・ホーナー反応
Research Abstract
Macrolide and polyether antibiotics with multiple chiralty centers, owing to the presence of many substituents and functional groups, have received much recent synthetic attention because of their significant pharmacological and biological activities. The synthesis of such complex molecules makes sigumificant contributions to the progress of modern synthetic organic chemistry. For their syntheses new synthetic methodologies mainly consisting of means of stereochemical control in acyclic systems, selective use of suitable protecting groups, and efficient macro-cyclization are primarily required
. In this study, highly selective and efficient syntheses of some typical macro-lides and polyethers have been achieved. Erythronolide A, the most important and famous aglycon, was synthesized via a extremely efficient macrolactonization with the aid and NMR analysis of MMP2 calculation of a secoacid derivative. Leuconolides and maridonolides were also synthesized completely stereoselectively from carbonolide B, recently synthesized from D-glucose, etc., via conformational control of 16-membered macro-rings. A new stereoselective synthetic method of tetrahydrofurans based on chelation control under thermodynamic conditions was applied to the stereoselective synthesis of polyether antibiotics, lasalocid A and isolasalicid A.