Synthesis of C-Nucleosides Related Oxetanocin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Pharmaceutical Institute Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40004551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIITUMA Setsuko  Nippon Kayaku Co. Ltd., Research Laboratories Principal Research Scientist, 総合研究所, 研究主幹
TAKITA Tomohisa  Nippon Kayaku Co. Ltd., Research Laboratories Managing Director, 常務取締役
OHNISHI Shuhei  Tohoku University, Pharmaceutical Institute Research Associate, 薬学部, 教務系技官 (20213796)
KONNO Shoetsu  Tohoku University, Pharmaceutical Institute Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (10006348)
SAKAMOTO Takao  Tohoku University, Pharmaceutical Institute Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00006347)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsoxetanocin / antiviral activity / uracil / pyrrolopyrimidine / acyclonucleoside / C-nucleoside / organotin compound / palladium-catalyzed reaction / デアザプリン環 / オキセタノシン誘導体の合成 / デアザプリンの環合成 / ヌクレオシド / 抗ウイルス薬の開発
Research Abstract
In order to develop the chemistry of heterocyclic compounds having antiviral activities, synthesis of nucleosides relating to oxetanocin was investigated. 1) Ring-Closure to Pyrrolopyrimidines New methods for the synthesis of pyrrolo[2,3-d]pyrimidine and pyrrolo[3,2- d]pyrimidine derivatives was established as a basic investigation. 2) Synthesis of Uracil-Type C-Nucleoside Starting from 5-bromo-2,4-bis(benzyloxy)pyrimidine, the synthesis of the 5-pyrimidinyloxetanose was accomplished as shown below. 3) Synthesis of Deazapurine-Type Nucleosides On the basis of the results described in Section 1, the following acyclonucleosides was synthesized.