Study on Improved Utilization of Sweet Natural Glycosides by Enzymic Transglycosylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Osamu  Hiroshima Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30012595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Susumu  Maruzen Kasei Co.Ltd., Research Manager, 開発研究員
KITAHATA Sumio  Osaka Municipal Technical Research Institute, Researcher, 研究主任
OHTANI Kazuhiro  Hiroshima Univ., School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20203820)
KASAI Ryoji  Hiroshima Univ., School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10034018)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordssteviol sweet glycoside / enzymic transglycosylation / sweetener / stevioside / rubusoside / structure-sweetness relationship / cyclodextringlucosyltransferase / galactosidase / 甘味ステビオ-ル配糖体 / ステビオシド / ステビオール甘味配糖体 / 酵素的糖転移反応 / 甘味改良研究 / 天然甘味剤 / シクロデキストリングルコシルトランスフェラーゼ / 配糖体の高性能液体クロマトグラフィー / ステビア
Research Abstract
In order to improve intensity and quality of sweetness, enzymic transglucosylation of sweet natural glycosides, stevioside(S) and rubusoside(R) has been investigated.
The complete separation and identification of alpha-1,4-glucosylated products from S and R with soluble starch and cycloddxtringlucosyltransferase (CGTase) were achieved.
The beta-glucosyl ester group at 19-carboxylic acid of S and R was chemically replaced by a beta-galactosyl group as a blocker against the glucosylation with CGTase. Both the galactosyl esters were regioselectively glucosylated on the 13-glycosyl moiety with CGTase.
The evaluation of sweetness of all of the above glucosylated products revealed the following structure-sweetness relationship of glycosides of this series. Remarkable improvement in both the intensity and quality of sweetness was observed for the products which have three or four glucosyl groups at the 13-position. It was noted that the products having more glucosyl groups at the 13-position sho … More wed less sweetness. Transglucosylation at the 19-position also resulted in the decrease of sweetness.
The regioselective control of the enzymic transglycosylation of S has been studied under the various conditions. It was found that in the presence of tubeimoside-I which has the potent inclusion property, the glucosylation of S at the 19-position was suppressed, leading to the decrease of the production of the worse sweeteners.
Blocking of the 4-hydroxyl group of the 19-COO-beta-glucosyl group of R against glucosylation with CGTase has been investigated extensively by galactosylation with a variety of alpha- and beta-galactosidases. It was disclosed that beta-galactosylation of R with lactose and beta-galactosidase produced by Bacillus circulans effectively afforded the 19--COO-beta-galactosyl-(l--4)-beta-glucoside. Transgiucosylation of this compound with CGTase followed by de-galactosylation with beta-galactosidase yielded the better sweeteners which were mono-, di- or tri-glucosylated exclusively at 13-position.
Solubilization of alpha-tochopherol in water was observed for sweet Stevia glycosides, S and rebaudioside-A. Less