Chemical Modifications and Purification of Cardiac Glycosides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Jinsaku  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (70080182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Shin-ichi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (40080212)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCardiac glycoside / Proscillaridin / unsaturated lactone / [4+2]cycloadduct / Diels-Alder reaction / nitration of mannose / monensylamino acid / ^<23>Na-NMR / プロシラリジンのディ-ルス・アルダ-反応 / 〔4+2〕環化付加 / Na^+,K^+-ATPase阻害活性 / カチオン輸送能
Research Abstract
The cardiac glycoside, proscillaridin, has been widely used in the therapy of congestive heart failure. However, this drug shows very narrow concentration of PIE and sometimes causes arrhythmia. As an extension of our continuing programs directed towards the development of new proscillaridin analogs with a lower risk of toxicity, we carried out the chemical transformations of 6-deoxy-mannose and unsaturated lactone moieties of proscillaridin. The biological activities of the derivatives were studied by the use of a Na, K-ATPase preparation from dog kidney. In addition, monensin, which is a naturally occurring ionophore and has a potent Na ion permeability, was chemically modified by amino acids, because permeability of Na ion into the cell is supposed to be deeply concerned with a cardiac activity.
Nitration of proscillaridin with HNO_3-AcOH gave five O-mono or multisubstituted esters which were readily separated by silica column. 1,4-Cyclo-additions of proscillaridin with methyl vinyl ketone or methyl acrylate yielded two [4+2]cycloadducts, which were separated by HPLC and confirmed based on CD, ^1H-NMR and NOE. Isomeric cycloadducts aromatized at the high temperature to give acetophenone or methyl benzoate. Of these compounds, 2,4-0-dinitro ester and acetophenone showed a potent enzyme-inhibitory activity.
Na ion permeability of monensylamino acids measured by ^<23>Na-NMR, was found to be comparable to that of proscillaridin. However, none of monensylamino acids showed the biological activities. Therefore, these compounds were converted to more lipophilic macrocyclic lactohes, which were potent in Na ion transporting ability and consequently are now under advanced evaluation.