Study on production of region-specific antibodies against brain-gut hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka School of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
YANAIHARA Noboru  University of Shizuoka, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80046250)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsbrain-gut hormone / GLP-1 / pro-LHRH / VIP / antiserum / monoclonal antibody / synthesis / radioimmunoassay / 脳腸ホルモン / LH-RH前駆体 / パチチド化学合成 / 特異抗体作製法 / region-specific抗体 / 抗原 / 親水領域 / 単クロ-ン抗体 / ガラニン / グルカゴン様ペプチド(GLP)ーI / モルモットVIP / バロシン / 特異抗体 / GLPーI(7ー22)特異抗体
Research Abstract
Synthesis of brain-gut hormones: We have synthesized several brain- gut hormones and the related peptides containing 15-20 amino acid residues. Syntheses of these peptides were performed according to solid phase technology using an automated peptide synthesized, Beckman Model 990. A protected peptide chain was constructed on a PAM resin (Applied Biosystems). The purity of the synthetic peptides was proved by amino acid analyses of both acid hydrolysates and AP-M digests of the peptides, analytical C_<18> reverse-phase HPLC and the sequence analysis of the peptide using an automated gas-phase sequencer (Applied Biosystem 470A)., We have synthesized in the present study several new brain-gut hormones such as porcine and rat galanin, helodermin, guinea pig VIP, rat PHI, human glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1), human NPY human and rat proLH-RH-related peptide such as gonadotropin releasing hormone-associated peptide (GAP).
Production of antisera against brain-gut hormoned: GLP-1 for productio … More n of GLP-1 specific antisera, synthetic GLP-1(7-22) in porcine thyroglobulin-conjugated form and GLP-1(1-35) in non-conjugated form were selected as immunogens and rabbits were immunized with each of the immunogens. The resulting antisera, anti-GLP-1(7-22) serum RO322 and anti-GLP-1(1-35) serum RO351, were used for the development of radioimmunoassay (RIA)-systems region-specific for GLP-1.
Galanin: Since galanin has structural similarities in its C-terminal region to tachykinins, a monoclonal antibody against synthetic porcine galanin(1-15) was successfully produced especially for immunohistochemical study. In fact, this monoclonal antibody was found to recognize specifically galanin-producing cells and did not cross-react with any of tachykinins.
Pro-LHRH related peptide: LHRH precursor has been known to contain LHRH and a GAP with 56 amino acid peptide. Using synthetic GAP(34-56) and proLHRH(1-26), we have developed human pro-LHRH carboxy- and amino- terminal specific RIA with the production of anti GAP(34-56) serum(RO242) and anti-proLHRH(1-26) serum (RO620). An antiserum against synthetic rat GAP(28-51) (RO246) was also generated in a rabbits. Less