Analysis of the molecular pathology of chronic granulomatous disease by assay of the components of the NADPH oxidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Jiro  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10025679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kazuhiko  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Instructor, 薬学部, 助手 (10113581)
MATSUMOTO Shuzo  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80000933)
山下 俊之  北海道大学, 薬学部, 助手 (90192400)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsChronic Granulomatous Disease / NADPH Oxidase / NADPH-Cytochrome c Reductase / Leukocyte / Cytochrome b_<558> / Superoxide Anion / チトクロ-ムb_<55g> / NADPHオキシダーゼ / NADPHーチトクロームCレダクターゼ / チトクロームb_<558>
Research Abstract
Chronic granulomatous disease (CGD) is an uncommon inherited disorder in which phagocytic cells (neutrophils and macrophages) fail to produce antimicrobial oxidants such as O^-_. This failure is supposed to be the consequence of a defect in the NADPH oxidase which catalyzes the electron transfer from NADPH to molecular oxygen. We previously proposed that the NADPH-cytochrome c reductase in the plasma membrane of polymorphonuclear leukocytes (PMN) might be a flavoprotein of the NADPH oxidase which transferred electrons from NADPH to cytochrome b_<558>, and also that the association of the reductase with cytochrome b_<558> induced by stimulation of PMN might result in elicitation of activation of the NADPH oxidase.
Along this approach, we attempted to develop a new method for quantitative determination of the reductase of normal and CGD PMN, and that for comparative examination of the abilities of cytochrome b_<558> of normal and CGD PMN to couple to the reductase. The results so far obtained are as follows.
1. The reductase was highly purified from human PMN, and its biochemical properties were studied. Based on the results obtained, a method for immunoassay of the reductase in human PMN was established. 2. When the NADPH oxidase was solubilized from the membrane fraction of phorbol-myristate acetate-stimulated PMN by the use of deoxycholate and Triton X-100, it lost rapidly its activity. However, the treatment of the deoxycholate-solubilized membrane fraction with disuccinimidyl glutarate made the NADPH oxidase markedly stable. The NADPH oxidase thus stabilized may be an excellent material for biochemical study of the NADPH oxidase. 3. The activation mechanism of the NADPH oxidase was found to vary, depending upon the sort of stimulant used.