Drug delivery system for the clinical application of cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Toshiaki  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Pharm. Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40012603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Masahiro  Denki Kagaku Kogyo Co., Research fellow, 中央研究所, 研究員
IMAI Yasuyuki  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Pharm. Sci., Research associate, 薬学部, 助手 (80160034)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsImmunoliposomes / Lymphotoxin / Interferon-gamma / Nude mouse / Human melanoma A375 / トランスフェリンレセプタ- / イムノリポゾーム / インターフェロンーσ
Research Abstract
Recombinant human LT was encapsulated into immunoliposomes on which monoclonal anti-A375 antibody was conjugated. These immunoliposomes showed stronger cytotoidcity toward A375 cells in in vitro experiments and also in vivo experiments. When mouse IFN-Y was encapsulated in anti-A375-conjugated immunoliposomes together with human LT and those immunoliposomes were administered into nude mice twice a week starting from 2 days after implantation of A375 cells, significantly stronger cytotoxicity was observed compared with the experiments using immunoliposomes in which only human LT was encapsulated. These results clearly indicated that at least a part of cytotoxicity of LT-immunoliposomes was exerted through the immune system of host animals.