System for the simultaneous analysis of the electrical activities and morphophysiological function in a single cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Tsuneaki  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部(病), 教授 (60019883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Toshiaki  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate, 医学部(病), 助手 (50227790)
IINO Masamitsu  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50133939)
MARUYAMA Yoshio  Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (00133942)
TANAKA Hiroshi  Hamamatsu Medical University, Medical Information, Assoc. Prof., 医療情報部, 助教授 (60155158)
TOYOOKA Teruhiko  University of Tokyo, Health Administration, Assoc. Prof., 保健センター, 助教授 (00146151)
倉智 嘉久  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (30142011)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCellular electrical activities / cellular function analysis / atrial myocyte / bronchial smooth muscle cell / intestinal smooth muscle cell / pancreatic acinar cell / intracellular Ca dynamics / vascular smooth muscle cell / 細胞機能解析 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 腸評滑筋細胞 / 細胞Ca動態 / 細胞内カルシウム測定装置 / パッチクランプ法 / 単一組織細胞 / 興奮ー機能連関 / 興奮一機能連関
Research Abstract
The study was performed to establish the novel method to investigate the cellular excitation-function coupling by means of simultaneous recording of cellular electrical, mechanical as well as neurohumoral activities.
1. The electrical activities and function : We clarified the role of arachidonic acid and their metabolites in the regulation of the muscarinic K channel in single pacemaker and atrial cells. In isolated tracheal smooth muscle cells, the effects of several agents on the contraction and the ionic currents were studied. In ileum cells, the ionic basis of the agents, which affect the bowel movement was clarified. In pancreatic acinar cells, we investigated the relations between the stimuli and secretion in the cells by recording the alterations of membrane capacitance of the cells which reflect the exocytosis function.
2. Dynamics and function of the intracellular Ca store : In the smooth muscle cells isolated from cecum, there was some delay between the time-integrated fluorescent density and the Ca current. The relation between the velocity of the Ca leak and Ca uptake suggested that there are several compartments in sarcoplasmic reticulum.
3. Multidimensional image analysis of the intracellular Ca distribution : In vascular smooth muscle cells, the distributions of caffeine and IP-3 sensitive Ca channels were different among cells and were attributed to the phase of cell growth cycle.