Project/Area Number |
63870101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
医学一般
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Kazunori (1989-1990) Assis. Prof., Faculty of Medicine, Univ. of Tokyo, 医学部(医), 講師 (30181035)
古川 俊之 (1988) 東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20101082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHINZEI Tsuneo Instructor, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Univ. of Tokyo,, 助手 (20197643)
FUJIMASA Iwao Prof., Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Univ. of Tokyo, 教授 (30010028)
FURUKAWA Tosiyuki Director, Osaka National Hospital, 院長 (20101082)
田中 博 浜松医科大学, 医療情報部, 助教授 (60155158)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Three-dimensional imaging / Epicardial potential / Inverse ECG solution / Computer graphics / Ultrasonography / 心臓3次元画像 / 逆問題 / コンピュータグラフィックス |
Research Abstract |
We developed such a system as enables us to three-dimensionally indicate the epicardial potential presumed from the body surface potential distribution, by using the computer graphic technique. First, we tried to improve the accuracy in epicardial potential presumption (an ECG inverse solution) from the body surface potential distribution. As a result, practically adequate accuracy was obtained in the presumption of sites of myocardial injury. Next, a three-dimensional model of the heart was prepared within an engineering workstation, according to morphological data on the heart model for anatomical practice. The three-dimensional model was subjected to shadowing, coloring and free-setting observational direction so as to be fit for clinician's anatomical knowledge. Then, data on the epicardial potential per cardiac output obtained from the ECG inverse solution were superimposed on the tree-dimensional model. Successive indication of these data thus superimposed made it possible to gra
… More
sp the intracardiac transmission of the electrical excitation, i. e. not only spatial indication, but also three-dimensional indication also incorporating time series information. The above results of study revealed that this system could provide clinicians with the information on the intracardiac transmission of electrical excitations in a manner fit for their anatomical knowledge and thus assist them in diagnosing. Besides, with the view of examining the application and the usefulness of medical threeーdimensional imaging in more extensive fields, three-dimensional reconstructions and indication were made of fetal ultrasonogram and breast tumor ultrasonogram. Indication of more realistic three-dimensional images thus obtained made it possible to markedly improve our understanding of the three-dimensional structure, the spatial extension and the like of a test subject, compared with the ultrasonic tomographic image given by two-dimensional information. Furthermore, the usefulness of the three-dimensional imaging in medical care was indicated, as represented by a decrease in the risk of oversights, availability of such new information (fetal countenance, for instance) as can not be imagined at all from routine tomograms, and the like. Less