Development of Ultrasonic Two-dimensional Tissue Characterization System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Norio  Osaka University Medical School Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00144478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Yutaka  Shimadzu Corporation Engineer, プロセス計測事業部, 主任研究員
KONO Michikazu  Osaka University Hospital Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
SASAKI Yutaka  Osaka University Hospital Staff, 医学部附属病院, 医員
KASAHARA Akinori  Osaka University Medical School Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70214286)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsultrasonic tissue characterization / frequency dependent attenuation / cepstrum analysis / space among scatterers / chronic liver disease / 超音波 / 組織性状診断 / cepstrum / 散乱体間距離 / kurtosis
Research Abstract
In order to evaluate the pathological changes in chronic liver disease non-invasively, we calculated frequency dependent attenuation coefficient (FDA) and space among scatterers of the liver from the ultrasonic waveforms obtained from human livers using the modified conventional ultrasonic scanner.
FDA showed positive correlation with the grading of fatty infiltration of the liver. and it is suggested that we could measure the severity of fatty change of the liver non-invasively and quantitatively.
Assuming that liver tissue is the collection of semi-regularly arrayed small scatterers of ultrasouncwe could measure the space among scatterers(SAS) by the cepstral analysis. In this study, two parameters, mode and kurtosis, were yielded from the distribution of the SAS for each patient. Using mode and kurtosis, we could evaluate the pathological change of chronic liver disease non-invasively and quantitatively.