| Project/Area Number |
63870104
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
医学一般
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Y Inst. Mol. & Cellular Biol. Osaka Univ. Prof., 細胞工学センター, 教授 (30029756)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKUTA F Inst. Brain Research, Niigata Univ. Prof., 脳研究所, 教授 (20018592)
ITOIGAWA M Faculty of Human Sciences, Osaka Univ. Prof., 人間科学部, 教授 (90027962)
UEDA S Res. Inst. Microbial Diseases, Osaka Univ. Prof., 微生物病研究所, 教授 (90068453)
中西 真人 大阪大学, 細胞工学センター, 助手 (10172355)
三浦 直行 大阪大学, 細胞工学センター, 助手 (40165965)
内田 驍 大阪大学, 細胞工学センター, 教授 (40029781)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | SSPE Virus / Liposome / Diphthebia Toxin Fragment A / Hamster / ハムスタ- / 日本猿 / SSPEウイルス / ジフテリア毒素フラグメントA / ミオクロ-ヌス / サイトカラシン / ハムスター / 猿 |
| Research Abstract |
1) It has become possible to induce SSPE in hamsters by the introduction of SSPE virus infected hel cells intracerebrally. This try to treat SSPE has been done using this SSPE hamsters. 2) We have reported that siple liposomes containing diphtheria toxin fragment a can kill SSPE virus infected cells selectively. The liposomes was used for the treatment of SSPE hamsters. 3) It was successful to treat SSPE hamsters by the introduction of large volumes of the liposome suspension intracerebrally. 4) Observation about side effests induced by this treatment procedure is now going on using Japanese monkey.