"Research and Development of Microwave Network and Optical Telemetry System Using for Regional Health Care and Hospital Information and Communication System"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 病院管理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMACHI Kou  Assoc. Prof., Faculty of Medicine, University of Tokyo, 医学部(医), 助教授 (10010076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHINZEI Tsuneo  Instructor, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, University of T, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (20197643)
FUJIMASA Iwao  Professor, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, University of To, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (30010028)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLocal area network / Television image network / 50 GHz microwave network / Mobile telephone / Slow-scan video system / Home health care system / Health care networks / Light communication system / ローカルエリア・ネットワーク / 医用画像電送 / マイクロ波通信網 / 公衆電話回線通信網 / 光無線通信網
Research Abstract
Objects of the research: We have developed a microwave network system to apply video image and digital information communication among hospitals and regional health care systems. Result of the research: This local network has consisted of 50 GHz microwave networks between Hongo and Komaba RCAST campus of the University of Tokyo via an ARK HILLS consortium building (Akasaka) and communicated televised animal experiment images and data of both institutes. We have also combined public telephone lines to the microwave network for controlling the television camera channels. The telephone line also conveys digitalized data signals of physiological functions and control signals for controlling some therapeutic instruments such as an artificial heart device. The public telephone lines have connected computers at each nodes and one of the nodes is a mobile telephone system which combined a slow scan television system (usually called still image televied telephone). Optical fiber image systems for watching some close-up scenes of patient or instruments and a wireless optical- communication system which is made of pulse laser system for watching physiological data of an experimental animal. Feasibility of the system was excellent. The system was applied to demonstrate television images of animal experiments in two experimental laboratories, many congress sites and some tutorial sessions in-ARK HILL consortium building. This system was obtained completely fruitful results for constructing regional private health care communication network, especially health care system for home and remote areas in local regions.