Research for Clarifying Aetiologic Factors of Periodontal Disease -the Role of Neutrophil-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63870115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichigakuin University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Toshihide  School of Dentistry, Aichigakuin University Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50014262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Yukihiko  School of Dentistry, Aichigakuin University assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80221034)
UMEMURA Masataka  School of Dentistry, Aichigakuin University assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70191921)
FUKUDA Mitsuo  School of Dentistry, Aichigakuin University Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (40156790)
小嶋 久雄  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助手
本多 隆保  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40192322)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPeriodontal disease / Systemic factor / Neutrophil / G-CSF / Methotrexate / 好中球減少症 / GーCSF / 炎症 / 歯槽骨の吸収 / 全身的要因 / メソトレキセート / 歯槽骨吸収 / 走化性
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the role of neutrophil on the development of periodontal disease. In animal study, the effect of a long-term methotrexate-induced neutropenia on the periodontal resion was histrogically and histometrically investigated.
In the experimental side of the animals, a suturing nylon thread was inserted into the interdental space between the left maxillary 1 st and 2 nd molars.
The right side of the animals of the same area was used as control side without doing any treatments. Then, the animals were divided equally into two groups.
The animals in one group were injected with 1.0mg/kg of methotrexate (MTX), whereas in the another group with no injection of M T X. Results obtained were as follows.
The numbers of white blood cell and neutrophil in the M T X injected group decreased remarkably from 3 to 9 weeks. The experimental side of non M T X injected group showed a slight gingival inflammation and moderate alveolar bone resorption at 7 and 9 weeks. In the experimental side of M T X- injected group, severe alveolar bone resorptions were found at 7 and 9 weeks.
The difference of bone resorption between these two groups was statistically significant. The results of the present study indicated that long-term M T X induced neutropenia changed the moderate periodontitis into the severe one. From the study of congenital neutropenia in human beings, it was also suggested that neutrophil play a important role for developing of periodontal disease.