| Project/Area Number |
63880001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Masamitsu Kyoto Univ., Electronics, Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60025939)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAWAYA Kunio Tohoku Univ., Electric, Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60108470)
SHIMOZUMA Takashi Mitsubishi Electric Co., Plasma Engineer, 中央研究所, 技師
MIYAKE Shouji Osaka Univ., Welding, Professor, 溶接工学研究所, 教授 (40029286)
TERUMICHI Yasushi Kyoto Univ., Physics, Assoc.Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50025384)
SATO Motoyasu Kyoto Univ., Nuclear, Assoc.Professor, ヘリオトロン核融合研究センター, 助教授 (60115855)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | millimeter wave / nuclear fusion / electromagnetic wave / ECRH / gyrotron / whispering gallery mode / reflector antenna / beam propagation / ホィスパリング・ギャラリー・モード / ビーム伝送 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Antennas for whispering gallery mode Using the geometrical optics approximation, some antennas for whispering gallery mode (WGM) have been designed, fabricated and tested with low power. Since an almost expected results have been obtained, they are going to be, installed in the practical machine. In addition, we devised a direct coupled antenna for a WGM gyrotron and have made a patent application.(Kyoto University, Electronics and Nuclear Departments) Applying the UTD method, an analysis has been made to improve the approximation for the radiation characteristics of the antenna.(Tohoku Univ.) 2. Strong focusing of high-power millimeter wave beam A Focusing-type millimeter wave antenna consisting of elliptic and parabolic reflectors has been designed, assembled and applied to a gyrotron at 60 GHz with 200 kW. Since the beam has been focused to about 10 mm in diameter as calculated, it will be applied to the heating and processing of materials.(Osaka Univ.) 3. WGM gyrotrons A WGM gyrotron with an output waveguide of 28 mm in diameter, has been assembled. It produced TE81-mode millimeter-wave power of 54-7lkW (9.5-12.5 % in efficiency) at 114 GHz.(Mitsubishi) Oscillations with TE51, TE61 and TE42 have been observed from a third- order gyropeniotron at 70 GHz. An tunable third-order cyclotyon-resonance gyrotron has been assembled and assured of its oscillation.(Fukui Univ.) 4. Application to ECRH By focusing millimeter wave in the poloidal direction of the tokamak with an elliptic-cylinder reflector and exciting an extraordinary wave from the lower magnetic field side, it has been proved that the second-order cyclotron-resonance layer absorbs the wave effectively. (Kyoto Univ. Physics)