Production of a Large Diameter Plasma with a Lisitano Coil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63880002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yoshinobu  Kyushu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10038565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masayoshi  Kyushu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Re, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助手 (90163576)
KOMORI Akio  Kyushu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, As, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (50143011)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLisitano Coil / ECR Plasma / Plasma CVD / Microwave / ECRプラズマ / リジターノコイル / 大口径プラズマ / スパッタリング
Research Abstract
A large diameter ECR plasma is produced with a Lisitano coil and the mechanism of the plasma production is studied experimentally and theoretically. The experiments on plasma CVD using the Lisitano coil are also performed. The main results are as follows. 1. The mechanism of the production of a large diameter ECR plasma is clarified by measuring electromagnetic fields distributions radiated from the Lisitano coil with small antennas. 2. A 45 cm-diameter uniform plasma is realized by controlling ECR points even with a small Lisitano coil (diameter 9 cm). 3. An ECR plasma is usually used at relatively low pressures. It is necessary for plasma CVD, however, to produce the plasma at high pressures. We succeed in producing an ECR plasma at 20 mTorr by increasing the microwave power. 4. Uniform carbon films are formed on 5 inch silicon wafers by the ECR plasma CVD using H_2-CH_4 gas mixture. The deposition rate is examined as a function of pressure, gas mixing rate, and substrate temperature.
It is concluded from these results that a Lisitano coil is suitable for the ECR plasma CVD. Moreover, the results obtained in this experiment will be useful for the requirement of larger diameters of thin films, which is one of the most important subjects in such an industrial application as plasma processing.