| Project/Area Number |
63880004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | Institute for Laser Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANAKA Chiyoe Institute for Laser Technology, Director, Professor, 教授, 所長 (10028920)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANABE Tadashi Institute for Laser Technology, Researcher, 研究員 (10201427)
KURUMA Shinichiro Institute for Laser Technology, Researcher, 研究員 (90201475)
NAKAI Mitsuo Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, Research Associate, 助手 (70201663)
SAKABE Shuji Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, Research Associate, 助手 (50153903)
YAMANAKA Tatsuhiko Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 教授 (80107143)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Laser isotope separations / Laser heating / Atomic vapor / 蒸気発生 / 電子ビ-ム加熱 / レーザー同位体分離 / レーザーによる蒸気生成 |
| Research Abstract |
Laser isotope separation is cost effective since, in principle, one isotopic atom can be separated by one laser photons. Total efficiency of the laser isotope separation is dependent on the laser efficiency and the oven efficiency to produce atomic vapor beam. It is greatly expected to develop a new method to evaporate the metallic target and to produce the atomic beam instead of electron-beam heating because of its low efficiency. Here laser heating technique has been developed and the atomic beam characteristics have been investigated. The experimental results are summarized as follows : 1. Spatial distributions of the laser produced atomic beam obeys cos^5rheta law and the atomic beam with small divergence is obtained perpendicularly to the target surface. 2. Amount of atomic vapor is proportional to the absorbed laser energy density. Absorption coefficient depends on the laser wavelength. 3. The laser heated atomic vapor includes 10% of ions. The energy distribution of ions is Mawellian. 4. The laser energy required to produce atomic vapor is 1x10^<-15>J/atom, which is comparable to electron-beam heating. 5. Temperature distribution in the laser heated target was analyzed by one-dimensional heat transport calculation. In order to improve the vaporization efficiency, it is important to reduce the fraction of atomic vapor with excess energy.