Implementation of a Multimedia Database System for Clinical Case in Orthodontics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63880010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Yoshinari  Sendai National College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (20006266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKIYAMA Shyunichiro  Sendai National College of Technology, Research Associate, 助手 (10201154)
ITHO Gakuji  Kagoshima Univ., School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60005064)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMultimedia Database / Data Visualization / Human Interface / X window / System Transference / Orthodontic Case Database / Historical Retrieval / マルチメディアデータベース / 歯科矯正学症例データベース / システムの移植 / ヒューマンインターフェース / Xwindow
Research Abstract
SORID( System for Orthodontic Image Database ) which was developed on Vax minicomputer(OS:VMS, DEC Inc.), a multimedia database system written in Fortran, has been transferred to UNIX workstation(OS: 4.3 BSD) using C language and X window system. SORID was implemented as follows:
1. In the prototype, the relational database management system (RDBMS) made by ourselves was used in the system to store symbol and string data. However, from the points of view of system maintenance, we have adopted the commercial RDBMS, UNIFY instead of the band-made RDBMS. In the implementation, the file access methods in the UNIFY were utilized. The database system to manage image and line drawings data was rewritten by C.
2. The system has a visual interface to retrieve the multimedia data. In the prototype, the interface was implemented by use of CORE graphic system and a universal graphic display. On the other hand, in transferring the interface X window and bitmap display were adopted. The interface has the high quality functions, data visualization, spatial and historical retrieval, browsing and image processing. The interface was programmed by C and X lib under X window system. The conversation between user and system was improved much better than that of prototype.
3. The image processing system called CRIPS( craniofacial image processing system) was also transferred to create database of line drawings. The process from input of line drawings to feature extractions can be monitored under X window system. Accordingly, user can easily operate the system.