Production of specific pathogen-free(SPF)guinea-pigs and SPF rabbits by using gnotobiotes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63880011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MITSUOKA Tomotari  The University of Tokyo, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30157549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Toshio  Japan SLC Co., Ltd., Research Laboratory, Head Researcher, 研究部長
NAKAGAWA Masarou  National Institute of Health, Veterinary Medicine, Head Researcher, 獣疫部, 室長 (90072892)
SUDO Katsuko  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 教務職員 (50126091)
HIRAYAMA Kazuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (60208858)
ITOH Kikuji  The University of Tokyo, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50100045)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGnotobiote / SPF guimea-pig / SPF rabbit / ノートバイオート
Research Abstract
Control of the intestinal flora of SPF rabbits and SPF guineapigs are more important than that of SPF mice and rats, because the cecal size of germfree(GF) or ex-GF rabbits with poor intestinal flora become very large, and they are sensitive against enteric infections. In this study, we attempted to produce ex-GF rabbits and ex-GF guineapigs, and to establish SPF colonies.
Germfree(GF) rabbits were inoculated with 6 strains of Bacteroides(B strains), B strains with 2 strains of Streptococcus(B+S), cultured flora from 10^<-5> dilution of cecal contents(CF) from a conventional(CV) rabbit or ex-GF mice inoculated with CF of CV rabbit, and chloroform-treated cecal contents of CV rabbit(CHF). GF rabbits were orally inoculated with B strains or B+S 3 weeks after birth, and then they were inoculated with CF or CHF 3 days after 1st. inoculation.
Ex-GF rabbits inoculated with B strains and CF were survived at the rate of more than 90% and an increase of their body weight were similar to CV rabbits. On the contrary, all of ex-GF rabbits inoculated with only CF or with only B strains were dead within 3 weeks after inoculation. In B+S and CHF inoculated groups, mortality rate were 50% and 20%, respectively. However, weight gain and health condition of them were unsatisfactory, there were no differences on the effects to GF rabbits between CF from a CV rabbit and CF from ex-GF mice inoculated with CF from a CV rabbit.
In case of guinea-pigs, the combination of Bacillus or Bifidobacterium as 1st. inoculation and CF from a CV guinea-pig was available for an establishment of ex-GF guinea-pigs for a SPF colony.