| Project/Area Number |
63880013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Faculty of Agriculture, Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Nobuo Fac. Agr., Kobe Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80195940)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AGEMATSU Yoshio Jpn. Soc. Lab. Anim., Vice-president Imamichi Inst. Anim. Reprod., Vice-director, 副所長
FUKUTA Katsuhiro Natl. Inst. Anim. Hlth., 1st Res. Div., Head, 家畜衛生試験場, 室長
TSUJI Soichi Fac. Agr., Kobe Univ., Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10031220)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Japanese White Rabbit / Mandible analysis / UTLIEF / DNA fingerprint / M13ファ-ジ / DNAフィンガ-プリント / 系統の同定 / 類縁関係 / 主成分分析 |
| Research Abstract |
Japanese White Rabbits have been widely used for various tests of conditions such as pyrogen, dermal and eye irritation and teratogenesis. Tests using these rabbits, however, are not so accurate, because they are not controlled genetically like laboratory mice and rats. It is, therefore, necessary to develop genetically controlled standard strain so as to be representative of Japanese White Rabbit. The present project was carried out to clarify the relationships between the colonies of Japanese White Rabbits by applying mandible analysis and ultrathin layer isoelectric focusing for blood and to establish the 'standard strain' from the results of the analyses. The analyses revealed that Japanese White Rabbits in produced Japan were genetically divided into six groups. From this result, establishment of 'standard strain' of Japanese White Rabbit was seemed to be best taking the following two methods. 1. To select six colonies from the respective groups and produce the six-way hybrid. And to maintain the hybrid as a closed colony from generation to generation. 2. To select the most genetically controlled colony from a group consisting of the most colonies examined, and designate the colony as 'standard strain'.