RESEARCH AND CONSTRUCTION OF THE SYSTEM FOR THE DIFFRACTION AND THE SCATTERING OF THE CIRCULARLY POLARIZED X-RAYS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63880014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIKUTA Seishi  Univ. of Tokyo, Engineer., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00010934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Koichi  Univ. of Tokyo, Engineer., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10184574)
ISHIKAWA Tetsuya  Univ. of Tokyo, Engineer., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80159699)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsX-ray phase plate / Bragg-case / circular polarization / linear polarization / 円偏光X線 / X線偏光現象 / 動力学的回析現象 / シンクロトロン放射
Research Abstract
The studies concerned with the circularly Polarized X-rays become very important. However, the system for those studies does not exist up to now. In this developmental scientific research we constructed this system and generated the perfect circularly polarized X-rays using the dynamical diffraction.
We proposed the new type X-ray phase plate with which the Bragg- case diffraction are used (Bragg-case phase plate). In order to prepare this phase plate we designed and constructed the special etching machine. The crystal can be rotated in the solution during the etching by this machine. With this machine we obtain the perfect Si(lll) thin crystal (62 mum thick) of the uniform thickness in the circular area of 25 mm diameter. We checked the thickness and the uniformity of the crystal by the absorption of X-rays. Preliminarily we checked the function of this phase plate and obtained the polarized state of the X- rays from the phase plate predicted by the dynamical theory of X-ray diffraction.
We equipped the phase plate with the special goniometer and constructed the system for the diffraction and the scattering of the circularly polarized X-rays. This system consists of three parts. The linear polarized X-rays are generated from the polarized crystal equipped with the first goniometer. Second and third goniometers are for the Bragg-case phase plate and for the sample with which the scattering experiment of the circularly polarized X-rays are studied, respectively.
In order to examine the circularly polarization ratio of the X- rays from the Bragg-case phase plate we equipped the analyzer crystal with the third goniometer. The circularly polarization ratio was changed due to the incident angle of the X-rays understood by the dynamical theory of X-ray diffraction. Finally we obtained the perfect circularly polarized X-rays.