Research for Development of Food Quality Estimation System Using Oxygen Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63880016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Nobuhiko  Ochanomizu University, Food and Nutrition Dept., Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (40017223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Minoru  Moritex Corporation, Research Lab. Director, 研究所長
SUZUKI Emiko  Ochanomizu University, Food and Nutrition Dept., Associate Professor, 家政学部, 講師 (80154524)
OTSUKA Megumi  Ochanomizu University, Food and Nutrition Dept., Associate Professor, 家政学部, 講師 (20175243)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsOxygen sensor ; / Chemical food estimation system : / Freshness index : / Ascorbic acid / Glucose : / K-value : / Viable cell count : / Computer-aided system / 鮮度判定推数K値 / 複合酸素固定化膜 / 多孔質ナイロン膜 / 食肉加工品 / 微生物生菌数 / カタラ-ゼ陽性菌 / イノシンの定量 / ヒポキサンチンの定量 / カタラ-ゼ陽性菌の菌数測定 / ビタミンCの定量 / 酸化型ビタミンCの定量 / グルコースの定量 / 緑豆もやしの鮮度測定
Research Abstract
This research was done to develop chemical food quality estimation system using oxygen sensor.
1. Freshness index of fruits and vegetables was determined rapidly by enzymatic oxidation reaction of ascorbic acid using ascorbate oxidase (ASOD), following the method for measorement of the decrease in dissolved oxygen (DO) in a water sealed reaction cell of the oxygen sensor. The effect of temperature, pH and buffer concentration of the reaction mixture on the DO uptake (DO decrease) were determined.
Dehydroascorbic acid (DHA, oxidized vitamin C) chemically reduced to ASA using SH reducing agent and glucose, oxidized by glucose oxidase (GOD) were determined by the method for measuring the decrease in DO. Changes in reduced ASA, total ASA and glucose content of stored mungbean sprouts were monitored using the same method mentioned above. Decrease of monitored components showed good correlation with sensory freshness.
2. In order to save the use of enzymes (enzymes are very expensive) for the determination of K-value (freshness index of fish or meat), co-immobilization of nucleotide oxidase (NP) and xanthine oxidase (XO) on porous nylon membrane was carried out. The resulting enzyme electrode was useful for a repeated enzyme assay of meat freshness.
3. A rapid method for estimating viable cell count of food microbes based on catalase assay using oxygen sensor was proposed. Results of the experiments on yeast and E. Coli cell suspension showed a high correlation between catalase activity and cell count ranging from 10 -10 cells/ml. A fully antomated computer-aided system, convenient for microbial test of foods was constructed. Future development of the system was expected not only for freshness index determination but also for other chemical food analysis. The method for measuring the increase in dissolved oxygen was also applied to check cell count in milk, "miso" and "natto".