| Project/Area Number |
63880018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物質生物化学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOBATA Akira Inst. of Med. Sci., Dept. of Biochem., Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30030852)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAJIMA Toru Towa Kasei Co., Ltd., Research Inst., Section Chief, 研究所, 係長
YASUDA Tatsuji Inst. Environ. Med., Okayama Univ. Med. Sch., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30092357)
KATAGIRI Takuya Inst. of Med. Sci., Dept. of Immunol., Research Association, 医科学研究所, 助手 (70126100)
北村 徹 東和化成工業, 富士研究所, 係長
狩野 恭一 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (80152825)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Monoclonal antibody / IgG / Abnormal Biantennary / Anti NCA-2 antibody / Type I sugar chain / Asialo GM1 / Epitope / Lipid A / 単クロ-ン抗体 / 免疫染色 / Le^a抗原決定基 / CEA / NFAー2 / Nー結合糖鎖 / 単クローン抗体 / アスパラギン結合糖鎖 / 人工糖タンパク質 / リポソーム |
| Research Abstract |
1. Production of Monoclonal Antibody Directed to the N-linked Sugar Chains of Glycoproteins. Chemical synthesized Galbeta1->4GIcNAcbeta1->4Manalpha1->6(Manalpha1->3)Manbeta1->O-(CH_2)_8-COOH was coupled to methylated BSA. Monoclonal antibodies made against this artificial glycoprotein were screened with poly-D-lysine to which the above pentasaccharide derivative was coupled. From approximately 500 samples, three antibodies were confirmed to react with the above pentasaccharide. Therefore, the method will be effectively used to make monoclonal antibodies directed to N-linked sugar chains. 2. Epitope Determination of Monoclonal Antibodies Directed to the Sugar Chains of Glycoproteins. A novel sensitive method to determine the epitope of antibodies directed to the sugar chains of glycoproteins was established. In principle, the method is the immunostaining of oligosaccharides chemically coupled to an amino-inpregnated TLC plate by reduction with NaBH_3CN. 3. Basic Studies for The Effective Production of IqG-type Monoclonal Antibodies Directed to Sugars. It was found that an autoimmune mouse MRL/Ipr produces IgG-type anti-asialo GM 1 monoclonal antibodies in approximately twenty times higher rate than normal mice. This result indicates that the mouse will be a useful animal for the production of IgG-type monoclonal antibodies directed to sugar chains.