Development of a Schlieren Optics for Real-Time Visualization of Polyacrylamide Gel Electrophoresis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63880019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Toshio  Osaka University, Professor Institute for Protein Research, たんぱく質研究所, 教授 (00029943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Hidehiro  Atto Corp. LTD, R & D Division, Research Manager, 学術研究課, 課長(研究員)
KAMEYAMA Keiichi  Osaka University, Instructor Institute for Protein Research, たんぱく質研究所, 助手 (60177607)
伊藤 俶久  イトウ光研, 社長
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPolyacrylamide / Gel Electrophoresis / Detection / ゲル電気泳動 / シュリーレン光学系
Research Abstract
Polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis is suitable for analysis and separation of proteins and nucleic acids, and gives results with high sensitivity and high resolution. Beautiful patterns of separation is, however, only possible to be visualized after staining of the gel. The aim of the present study was to establish a method by which electrophoretic patterns in polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis can be visualized in a real-time mode by the use of schlieren optics.
As the outcome of our effort, bands of proteins of nucleic acids can now be detected by the optics with sensitivity comparable to the routine conventional staining procedures. Use of an image analyzer together with the optics makes it possible to store and analyze the data obtained by a personal computer. The optics can also be utilized for localization of a sample band without staining and sampling the corresponding part for sample collection. The optics can also be effectively used for visualization of separation of protein bands in a concentrated crosslinker-free polyacrylamide solution. Since such linear polymer solutions are now finding practical value as media for capillary electrophoreses, the schlieren optics developed in the present study should provide basic data which may be efficient in designing such media for capillary electrophoresis.