Genetic Engineering Modification of Aequorin for Detection of Metal Ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63880020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionOsaka Bioscience Institute
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Frederick I.  Osaka Bioscience Inst. 2nd Dept. Head, 第2研究部, 部長 (80201755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) THOMPSON Eric M.  Osaka Bioscience Inst. 2nd Dept. STA Fellow, STAフェロー (90203661)
NAGANO Kozo  the University of Tokyo Pharmaceutical Sci. Assistant Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (30012636)
HAYAISHI Osamu  Osaka Bioscience Inst. Director, 所長 (40025507)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAequorin / Calcium-binding protein / Metal ions / Model building / Prediction of secondary structure / Prediction of three dimensional structure / グラフィックス・ソフトウェア / 発光蛋白質 / アミノ酸配列 / 再設計 / グリシン / システイン / グラフイックスソフトウエア
Research Abstract
Aequorin is a small (189 amino acid residues, M_r=21,400) monomeric calcium-binding protein from the jellyfish, Aeguorea victoria, which emits light in the presence of calcium. The protein consists of apoaequorin (apoprotein), coelenterazine (substrate), and molecular oxygen bound in a complex. On binding calcium, an intramolecular reaction takes place in which the apoprotein acting as an oxygenase catalyzes the oxidation of coelenterazine by oxygen, yielding light, carbon dioxide, and coelenteramide. The apoaequorin may be regenerated into aequorin by incubation with coelenterazine, dissolved oxygen, EDTA, and 2-mercaptoethanol.
In 1985, we cloned the complementary DNA for apoaequorin and showed that the amino acid sequences of the calcium-binding sites of aequorin are homologous to those of the corresponding calcium-binding sites of bovine calmodulin. In order re-design the aequaorin molecule so that it would emit light with other bivalent metal ions, both theoretical and laboratory studies were carried out. Model building studies were performed using a VAX computer with Insight (display) and Discover (energy minimization) programs. Site-directed mutagenesis was undertaken initially to determine the relationship between structure and function by replacing the three cysteine residues in all permutations. The seven modified aequorins were tested for activity and it was found that the aequorin with all three cysteine residues replaced by serine had the best possibility of producing light with cadmium ion.