Development of New Methods on Isotope-Labeling of Amino Acid and Vitamin with Microbial Enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63880021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SODA Kenji  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (30027023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Kousuke  Unitica Co. Ltd., Director, 中央研究所, 部長
YOSHIMURA Tohru  Kyoto Univ., Inst. for Chem. Res., Assistant Prof., 化学研究所, 助手 (70182821)
TANIZAWA Katsuyuki  Osaka Univ., Inst. Sci. Indus. Res., Associate Prof., 産業科学研究所, 助教授 (20133134)
ESAKI Nobuyoshi  Kyoto Univ., Inst. for Chem. Res., Associate Prof., 化学研究所, 助教授 (50135597)
TANAKA Hidehiko  Okayama Univ., Fac. of Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (90065912)
平沢 敏子  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教務職員
冨田 耕右  ユニチカ株式会社, 中央研究所, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAmino acid / Vitamin / Microbial enzyme / Isotope-labeling / 同位元素標識法 / 同位体元素標識法
Research Abstract
New methods on isotope-labeling of amino acid and vitamin were established with microbial enzymes, which have high stereo-specificity of reaction. First, or ^<35>S- labeling ofS-alkylcysteine was established by beta -replacement reaction of S-alkylcysleine alpha, beta -lyase, which was newly purified from a thermophile (Bacillus sp. 41A). Second, deuterium or tritium-labeling of D-amino acid was developed Stereoselectively with D-amino acid aminotransferase. Stereoselectively-deulerated NADH and NADPH were also prepared by coupling of glutamate racemase and glutamate dehydrogenase. Further, double isotope-labeling of Lysine was carried out by L-lysine epsilon -dehydrogenase and amino acid racemase. Finally. Substitution of S- (beta -aminoethyl) - cysteine for active-site lysine of thermostable aspartate aminotransferase was established by gene technology and chemical modification. Thus, many effective isotope-labeling of amino acid, vitamin and protein were developed.