Preparation of Matrix Vesicle in Vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63880022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yukio  Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Instructor., 歯学部, 講師 (10112062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Akira  Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Instructor., 歯学部, 講師 (50028734)
SUZUKI Fujio  Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor., 歯学部, 教授 (40028717)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsmatrix vesicle / chondrocytes / alkaline phosphatase / calcification / cartilage / アルカリホスファターゼ
Research Abstract
Matrix vesicles play an important role in the calcification of the extracellular matrix in bone and cartilage. In the present study. we attempted to develop a method to prepare matrix vesicles in vitro.
1. We have purified alkaline phosphatase in matrix vesicles that were released into the culture medium by rabbit growth plate chondrocytes. The sensitivity of this enzyme to various inhibitors and reaction with antibodies against bone alkaline phosphatase proved that alkaline phosphatase in matrix vesicles belongs to the non-tissue-specific isozyme type.
2. The extracellular matrix in the mineralizing stage in chondrocyte cultures and that in the non-mineralizing stage were injected separately to rats or guinea pigs, and antibodies against these extracellular matrices were obtained. Mineralization-related proteins were separated from the extracellular matrix in the mineralizing stage by chromatography on a column of anti-nonmineralizing matrix antibodies.
3. Matrix vesicles in the medium of chondrocytes were associated with type II collagen which might serve as a carrier of hydroxyapatite.
4. These results suggest that association of liposomes with a combination of alkaline phosphatase, matrix components in the mineralizing stage, and type II (or X) collagen may make up bio-functionally active matrix vesicles in vitro.