ESTIMATION OF RADIOACTIVE DECAY EFFECTS BY ACOUSTIC EMISSION AND DEVELOPMENT OF MEASUREMENT SYSTEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63880024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA Kenji  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (90004423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZAWA Gunzo  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY (UNTIL MARCH 31, 1989), ASSOCIATE PR, 理学部(平成元年3月31迄), 助教授 (80004373)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTRITIUM / RADIOACTIVE DECAY / ABRUPT ACOUSTIC EMISSION / PZT DETECTORS / GAS EMISSION TYPE SIGNALS / FRACTURE TYPE SIGNALS / HELIUM-3 EMISSION / ABC成分 / 超音波測定
Research Abstract
Acoustic emission after tritium decay was studied by using PZT detectors for the first time.
A measurement assembly consisted of a detector part and an acoustic analyzer (NF Wave Memory). There were sample and reference cells in the detector part to discriminate true acoustic signals from noises and false signals.
A sample of tritium adsorbed on a titanium evaporated film (base metal copper) was measured by the system. It was observed that abruptly arising signals appeared and usually decayed in 150mus. At least three kinds of signals containing Types A, B and C which have waves of about 2OOkHz, 4OOkHz and lOOkHz, respectively. Type A was most frequently observed. Combination of these patterns was sometimes appeared. After B had occurred then A was induced, and after A occurred C was induced sometimes. Repetition of A with time delay was also observed.
These signals could be compared with those by Betteridge et al. who studied acoustic emission from chemical reactions. Our signal of Type A was similar to those of gas emission type in their study. Type B resembled to their patterns of fracture type.
Emission of ^3He decayed from tritium was experimentally confirmed using a uadrapole mass filter. From this fact the signal of Type A could be related to ^3He gas emission.
Acoustic signals reflect physical states surrounding the sources of sounds. This will be an interesting problem to be studied in the future.