Development of Neutron-induced Secondary Charged Particle Spectrometer Based on Two-dimensional E-TOF Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63880029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University, Faculty of Engineering
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akito  Osaka University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50029112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Junji  Osaka University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90144427)
IIDA Toshiyuki  Osaka University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60115988)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordssecondary charged particle / spectrum / E-TOF / two-dimensional analysis / shielding / pulse shape discrimination / proton / alpha-particle / 中性子反応二次荷電粒子 / エネルギ-スペクトル / 粒子弁別 / EーTOF二次元分析 / E-ToF / 14MeV中性子 / CsI / 中性子反応 / 荷電粒子スペクトル / EーTOF分析装置 / 開発 / CsIシンチレータ / 遮蔽体設計 / バックグランド / プロトンスペクトル / α線スペクトル / 分離測定 / 改良 / テスト
Research Abstract
Energy-spectral data of charged particles induced by neutron reactions are of fundamental importance for evaluating nuclear heating and material manage in fusion devices. Because of the difficulty in measuring techniques, only few data have been accumulated up to now in the world and the vedelopment of new spectrometers are therefore desired. In this study, a secondary charged particle spectrometer based on two-dimensional E-TOF analysis has been designed, fabricated and tested. Major problem to have overcome was how to sufficiently reduce background signals induced by detector itself and surrounding structural materials. Investigations were undertaken by testing various detectors, optimizing shielding configuration and adopting the pulse shape discrimination technique. Finally a spectrometer with satisfactory background reduction was developed. Using the developed spectrometer, proton and alpha-particle spectra by 14 MeV neutron reactions with Al target were measured for demonstration. The obtained spectra agreed well with the only existing data by Grimes and with the theoretically calculated ones. Conclusively, we can say that a satisfactory spectrometer has been developed.