Project/Area Number |
63880030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institution |
Principal Investigator |
KIMATA Keizo Nara National Cultural Properties Research Institution Center For Archaeological Operations, Chief of Survey Section, 埋蔵文化財センター・研究指導部, 測量研究室長 (30099957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKIDO Akiko Nara Women's University, Assistant, 助手 (50206629)
HOSOI Shousuke Souka University Professor, 教授 (30219183)
及川 昭文 国立教育研究所, 室長 (30091888)
MURAKAMI Masayasu Nara University of Education, Professor, 教授 (20015829)
IWAMOTO Jiro Koushien Junior College, Professor, 教授 (20124232)
大矢 良哲 奈良高等工業専門学校, 講師 (50203948)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Ko-aza(the place name) / Ko-aza compilation map / R-BASE SYSTEM%5 / Laser-disc / レ-ザ-ディスク / 地名調査カ-ド / 分布図 / 大字 / 地名 / ワ-ク・カ-ド / 市町村コード / ワークカード / 地籍図 / 地形図 |
Research Abstract |
1) 24489 Ko-azas (the place name which represents small area.) were picked up from 10 cities and 6towns in Chubu and Kinki district. 2) Their geographical elements were filled in the forms designed for the place name research, and were inputted to personal computers. 3) Ko-aza maps and Land use maps covered research area were superimposed on the 1 : 10000 topographical maps. We call them Ko-aza compilation map. 4) Every 1km square of Ko-aza compilation maps were converted to image data, and stored into aLLaser-disc. Mac2 (Apple computer) controls the laser-disc drive. 5) We can simultaneously search Ko-aza's geographical elements and it's compilation map. 6) This data-base were constructed with R-BASE SYSTEM 5.