Development of STM for Biomembrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63880032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionWaseda University, School of Human Sciences
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Tohru  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences ; Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (70046027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Wataru  Electrotechnical Laboratory, Frontier Technology Division ; Researcher, 極限技術部, 技官
SHIMIZU Hajime  Electrotechnical Laboratory, Frontier Technology Division ; Chief, 極限技術部, 室長
ONO Masatshi  Electrotechnical Laboratory, Frontier Technology Division ; Director, 極限技術部, 部長
HAMA Kiyoshi  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences ; Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (90028267)
ITO Etsurou  Waseda University, Advanced Research Center for Human Sciences ; Research Assist, 人間総合研究センター, 助手 (80203131)
鈴木 英雄  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60063541)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSTM / Biomembrane / liposome / cell line T-24 / cell line CHO / CHO細胞 / STM / 光学顕微鏡 / 平行移動方式 / ATP分子 / チャネル分子 / フリーズ・フラクチャー・レプリカ / マウスの膀胱膜 / リポソーム
Research Abstract
Since a scanning tunneling microscope (STM) was developed, an observation of living cell surface has been one of the final aims in the biological application of STM. We first attempted to apply a STM for solid state physics to observe the surfaces of platinum-carbon replicas of mouse-bladder membrane and liposome membrane which were prepared for a transmission electron microscope. These results taught us that the STM for cell-membrane observation had to be equipped with the following two abilities : (1) a maximum scanning area is set at more than 10um X 10um, (2) a STM-observation region is identified with an optical microscope (OM). Accordingly, we have developed a new style of STM which was combined with an OM and with a novel system for the centering of both images. By using this STM, we successfully got the STM images of living cell surface of T24 cells (human bladder cancer cell lin) and CHO cells (Chinese hamster ovary fibroblast) cultured on highly oriented pyrolytic graphite under the appropriate condition (V > 8.OV, I < 0.2nA). Unexpectedly, the living T24 cell showed a slightly uneven surface with a steep foot slope. The CHO cell showed more rough surface with steeper slope of cell foot. Although the STM system had a fine spatial resolution less than 3nm, the profile of living cell surface covered with electrolyte was clear only the scanning area was more than 10um x 10um.