A Development of Total Communication-Aid System for Blind Persons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63880035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yasuhiko  Tsukuba College of Technology. Research Center for Developing Education Methods. Prof., 教育方法開発センター, 教授 (50006251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Yoshinobu  Tokyo Kaseigakuin Tsukuba Junior College. Asst. Prof., 筑波短期大学, 助教授 (20091944)
MASUDA Fumio  Tsukuba Univ. School Education Center. Asst. Prof., 学校教育部, 助教授 (40015748)
ITABASHI Syuichi  Tsukuba Univ. Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics. Prof., 電子情報工学系, 教授 (70151454)
NAKAYAMA Kazuhiko  TSukuba Univ. Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics. Prof., 電子情報工学系, 教授 (50091913)
SATO Yasumasa  Tsukuba Univ. Institute of Special Education. Prof., 心身障害学系, 教授 (60015419)
海老原 義彦  筑波大学, 電子情報工学系, 助教授 (00101155)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTwo-Dimensional Tactile Display. / Braille And Tactile Pattern Reader. / Braille And Tactile Pattern Emboss. / Braille Display Terminal. / Intelligent CAI System For Visually Handicapped. / Braille Translation. / 盲人用CAI / 点字ディスプレイ端末装置 / 点字・触知図形印刷装置 / 点字読取装置 / 二次元触覚ディスプレイ装置 / 盲教育支緩システム / 盲人向けCAI / 音声合成 / 点字データベース / コミュニケーション支援システム
Research Abstract
Our research has three categories. The first is hardware developing, such that two-dimensional (2-D) tactile display, Braille and tactile pattern reader. The second is software system which supports these hardware and original Braille system such that automatic Braille translator which has two way, one is ordinary expression into Braille sentence and the other is reverse conversion. The third is comparative investigation of mathematical Braille expressions which are used higher education. On the other hand, as manufacturing cost of the 2-D tactile display parts was very expensive, we suspended to invest our research budget in Braille reader by third vender.
The characteristic result of the researches were as follows.
(1) Two-dimensional tactile display.
Satisfying results have been performed by experiment based on display parts ordered from outside suppliers last year. In this year, we made an attempt to compose a B5 size tactile display which has 158 X 229 dots matrix. Though the first schedule was late for the previous reason, there is no problem because the remained problem is lack of man power related simple task work.
(2) Braille and tactile pattern reader.
This equipment is a sheet reader machine which can read three different sizes of embossed sheets (B5, A4, letter size). Available width is 215mm, and each interval of the sensor is 0.5mm. First target has been performed.
(3) Japanese natural language processing.
A machine readable dictionary for Braille translation and analysis system for Japanese have been developed. Currently we are considering the logical notation of standard Japanese Braille. The next step is to make a high quality system which is combined this natural language processing system and substantiality of dictionary.
(4) Miscellaneous.
Braille display terminal and Braille /tactile pattern embosser throughout the first plan. We are investigating next design as intelligent CAI system for visually-handicapped.