Development of a new type of student's manual for laboratory work in biology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63880036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Keiichi  Zoological Institute, Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo. Professor., 理学部, 教授 (40011481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Naokata  Zoological Institute, Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo. Instructor., 理学部, 助手 (20151326)
SHINGYOJI Chikako  Zoological Institute, Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo. Instructor., 理学部, 助手 (80125997)
MURAKAMI Akira  Zoological Institute, Faculty of Science, University of Tokyo. Assistant Profess, 理学部, 助教授 (10021924)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLaboratory manuals / Biological education / Laboratory in biology / パ-ソナル・コンピュ-タ / パ-ソナルコンピュ-タ / 大学における生物実習 / 高等学校における生物実習 / 生物実験マニュアル作成支援ソフトウェア / パーソナルコンピューター / 動物生理学実習
Research Abstract
one of the major difficulties in teaching biological sciences at high schools and universities is in the laboratory as the practicability of a subject is severely limited by the availability of biological materials and the equipments, and by the skill and experience of teachers or instructors. To remove some of the difficulties; an attempt was made to develop a software for personal computers by which teachers can edit their own version of student's manuals for the laboratory suitable for their individual needs and circumstances The software we have developed consists of a simple editor, text files divided into small blocks, and programs for statistical analyses including linear and non-linear regressions. Teachers can choose, rearrange and even rewrite the text to construct their own instruction manuals at the level of the operating system (MS-DOS, Japanese version), though much finer reorganization of the text can be made by the aid of word processors such as the WordStar. Using this software, we produced instruction manuals for the following subjects and tested them in the physiology course at the Zoological Institute, University of Tokyo: 1. 'The basis of neurophysiology'; 2. 'Physiology of muscle contraction; 3. 'Cell motilityl. The application was successful in that the time required for the preparation of instruction was significantly shortened and the instruction became much more comprehensive to the students. However, some problems such as the management of figures and illustrations were left to be solved. In addition to these problems, application of the software to the practices in high schools and junior high schools should also be studied further.