| Project/Area Number |
63880037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
IMAHORI Kouzo Naruto University of Education, President, 学長 (80029602)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUME Hiroshi Naruto University of Education, Research Center of School Education, Research As, 学校教育研究センター, 助手 (40205175)
NAGANO Kazuo Naruto University of Education, Research Center of School Education, Associate P, 学校教育研究センター, 助教授 (60107224)
NAGASHIMA Makoto Naruto University of Education, Department of Education of Subjects & Fields, As, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (70189124)
MURASAWA Uriko Naruto University of Education, Department of Education of Subjects & Fields, Pr, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60036027)
HONDA Shiroki Naruto University of Education, Department of Education of Subjects & Fields, Pr, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30021273)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Higher Education / Teaching of Music / System Development for Education / Computer-Based Support System / Piano Networks / Self-learning / Self-instruction / コンピュ-タ-支援システム / 自学学習 / コンピュータ支援システム / ピアノネットワーク |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop the learning environment which gives more students the chances of piano practice and appropriate advises. In the first year, we connected 20 piano-terminals ( Piano player ) and network control unit. by optical cable, and the unit and micro computer ( PC 9801 ) by MIDI cable to exchange digital music data. And we developed several programs to control the network system. On the other hand, specialists of Music teaching selected a Piece of music to exercise ("From the Mozart's Music" on Tompson's music text ), and made evaluative view points clear. We analyzed the teaching process for practice at the piano, and made up rules for the computerized diagnoses. In the second year, we tried to use this system for actual practice and examined the problems of this system and resolved them. And we developed a manual to use piano terminal for self-instruction. We developed a useful and a practical product on this study. The results of this study were presented at some remarch conferences, and main results were published.