| Project/Area Number |
63880038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
科学教育(含教育工学)
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Masakazu Keio University, Faculty of Math., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60051760)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYOSHI Ken Keio Yochisha, Teacher, 幼稚舎, 教諭
MAEJIMA Makoto Keio University, Faculty of Math., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90051846)
ISHIKAWA Shiro Keio University, Faculty of Math., Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (10051913)
OONO Yoshio Keio University, Faculty of Electronics, Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (20051865)
NODERA Takashi Keio University, Faculty of Math., Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 専任講師 (50156212)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | computer literacy / LOGO / computer music / CAI / コンピュータ教育 / BASIC / Lisp |
| Research Abstract |
The most important problem of programming training of LOGO is to find methods that children have continuous interest. They get into difficulties in I. introduction of list processing, 2. introduction of recursion to older children, 3. REPEAT statement, 4. some training points of LOGO. We developed a new LOGO-like language which is easily interpreted by Japanese children. There are many ambiguities in LOGO for users and imprementers because it is a separator-free language. Our new LOGO-like language has Japanese style separator-free syntax which is easily implemented. Our experiments o. f computer literacy for children were done by using Hyper Card, music composition, music playing software etc. We conclude that there are many excellent softwares but there are also many worse programs. We must select better software of training for children.