A sound synthesis system to help cognition experiments of higher animals Prof.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63890001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Kazuo  Hokkaido Univ. Sch. of Dent., Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (70018414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IFUKUBE Tohru  Hokkaido Univ., Res. Inst. Appl. Electricity, Prof., 応用電気研究所, 教授 (70002102)
OKUMURA Hiroshi  Japan Women's Univ., Dept. of Biol., Prof., 家政学部, 教授 (50001764)
KOJIMA Shozou  Kyoto Univ., Primate Res. Inst., Prof., 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70027499)
YOSHIDA Atsuya  Osaka Univ., Facult. of Human Sci., Assist. Prof., 人間科学部, 助手 (50191573)
KAMADA Tsutomu  Hokkaido Univ. Sch. of Dent., Assist. Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (20091431)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMicrocomputer / Sound analysis / Sound synthesis / Japanese money / Leach's storm-petrel / Auditory cortex / Behavioral experiment / パーソナルコンピュータ / サル・トリの音声
Research Abstract
This project aimed to build a microcomputer aided sound synthesis system and to apply it to auditory physiology and behavioral experiments. Recent progress of microcomputers enabled us to treat the sound signals up to 50 kHz. Since the researchers under this project were concerned with auditory neurophysiology of monkey or vocal behavior of birds, appropriate stimulus sounds were necessary for experiments to get the exact response from neurons or animals.
In 1988, the microcomputer was combined with A/D, D/A converters. The softwares were bought or made to record the sound, to get FFT spectrum, to filter the sounds, to extract the components, to cut out the part of the sounds and to reproduce the stimulus sounds.
In 1989, the system was applied to synthesize stimulus sounds for auditory physiology and behavioral experiments. About 20 calls of Japanese monkey were analyzed and modified. Out of them, "coo" sounds were divided to the formant component and made a monkey hear the sounds as stimuli. The rate of frequency drift, upward or downward, of "'smooth early high" and "smooth late high" was artificially changed. These stimuli were used to get the responses from the neurons of auditory cortex.
There is a sexual dimorphism in the calls of Leach's Storm-petrel. The difference is mainly due to the frequency of the note of the calls. The system could produce mimic calls with frequency components in-between original male and female calls. The calls of this bird have characteristic rhythms. The rhythm was also artificially modified by the computer. These sample sounds were prepared for behavioral experiment. The other experiments were designed to test how the bird can differentiate the calls of the bird belonging to different species of the same genus.
The results showed that the microcomputer aided system offers very effective tools for these experiments.