| Project/Area Number |
63890005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | University of Library and Information Science |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Sachiko University of Library and Information Science, Faculty of Library and Information Science, Professor, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (60003000)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Yoshiro Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (30002976)
SUZUKI Ryo Saga University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (40039368)
MATSUDA Jun Hokkaido University, Slavic Research Center, Research Associate, スクラブ研究センター, 助手 (20109408)
ASANO Chooichiro Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30037288)
NAITO Eisuke National Center for Science Information System, Research and Development Departm, 研究開発部, 教授 (10110074)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Social Sciences / Bibliographic Information / Retrospective Bibliographic Databases / Author Authority Files / Standardization / LC NAF (Library of Congress Name Authorities File) / Anonymous and Pseudonymous Authors / Slavic and East European Research / 社会科学分野 / 著者典拠ファイルの構造 / 匿名著者 / 日本人名典拠ファイル / ソ連東欧地域研究者 / 匿名著者情報 / 著者典拠ファイル / LC典拠フォーマット / UNIMARC典拠フォーマット / 日本人名典拠ファイル(スラブ研究) / 遡及的データベース / 現時的データベース |
| Research Abstract |
Author authority files are indispensable in creating, maintaining and using bibliographic databases. The Library of Congress Name Authorities File (LC NAF) is one of the author authority files and contains more than two million author authority records. It has acquired an excellent reputation as one of the most well prepared author authority files, and is currently utilized by the British Library. This research covers three topics : 1. The current situation of the author authority file compilation projects in the world 2. Quantitative analysis of the file structure of the LC NAF 3. Empirical research on the quality of the LC NAF and other authority files and compilation of new ones in the field of social sciences Principal results of each focal point of the research are as follows : (1) the National Diet Library is to employ authority files compiled according to an international standard (see Naito, and Ushizaki), (2) the quantitative analysis of the LC NAF showed defects of its current file structure. It should be reorganized based on a 'person-wise principle' which implies that every authority record concerning and describing one single person should be integrated into one record (see Matsui), (3) our BASS (Bibliographic Archives for Social Sciences) database contains about 30 thousand records mainly of seventeenth and eighteenth century publications of which 14 percent are pseudonymous or anonymous. Matching with the BASS and the LC NAF revealed that the latter, the largest author authority file in the world, was insufficient for retrospective use (see Matsui, Asano and Y. Matsuda). The basic research for compilation of new author authority files are (a) analysis of eighteenth century English writers using Mossman's Dictionary (see Suzuki), (b) current Japanese writers in the economics field using Quarterly Bibliography of Economics (see Kimura) and (c) current Japanese writers of the Slavic and East European area studies (see J. Matsuda).