Development of Microsurgery Support System with Micro-manipulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63890007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DOHI Takeyoshi  Fac. of Eng., Univ. of Tokyo Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40130299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Yasuya  Fac. of Med., Univ. of Tokyo Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30009948)
MASUDA Kanjirou  Fac. of Med., Univ. of Tokyo Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60010188)
TSUZUKI Masakazu  Fac. of Med., Univ. of Tokyo Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30010169)
KUROKAWA Takahide  Fac. of Med., Univ. of Tokyo Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90010298)
OZONO Shigeo  Fac. of Eng., Univ. of Tokyo Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10010878)
藤森 康朝  (株)東芝生産技術研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMicro Surgery / Surgical Operation / Manipulator / Excimer laser / Puncture / Laser Scanning / 角膜屈析矯正術 / 術野計測 / 角膜屈折矯正術 / マイクロサージェリ / ロボット / マニプレータ / レーザスキャナ / 体表面計測
Research Abstract
In this research, corneal surgery and brain surgery are emphasized to develop microsurgery support system which are less invasive, less contact, more accurate and with higher repeatability in positioning than hand skills. Any damage to the peripheral tissues are more crucial than the other surgery.
Non-contact incision using excimer laser is more suitable for the corneal surgery to obtain a clear-cut profile. Excimer laser is currently tested for corneal surgery on clinical basis, but problems of positioning of the cornea and its three dimensional surface measurement for curvature still remain unsolved. Thus, we have developed a prototype of laser scanning system which enables us to get arbitrary incision lines or ellipses and high accuracy of positioning of the beam (less than 100 micron) after three dimensional surface measurement of the cornea. Designation of an incision is easily doneon a monitor screen which superposes the measured surface on the video image of the cornea. Irradiation conditions of excimer laser for incision were obtained through a number of experiments with enucleated fresh porcine corneas. As for brain surgery, we have developed a prototype of manipulator system for active navigation of a cannula. The system is hooked up to a system for 3 dimensional reconstruction of CT images, which was developed in the University of Tokyo. The manipulator features 6 degrees of freedom ; two of which compose a gimbal mechanism, three of which are three orthogonal axes, the last one for cannulation. Targets such as tumor and edema are located with the three dimensional reconstruction system and the coordinates are fed into a PC which controls the manipulator. To correspond CT model coordinates to the coordinates on the patient, at least three markers are imaged in CT slices, which are pointed by the manipulator for the calibration.