Development of Strong-Motion Observation Network Adaptable to Earthquake Education for Citizens and Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63890009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHMACHI Tatsuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School at Department of Environmental Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (90126269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSHINAWA Takumi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School at Department of Environmental En, 総合理工学研究科, 助手 (00188749)
MIDORIKAWA Saburoh  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School at Department of Environmental En, 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00143652)
NAKAMURA Yutaka  Railway Technical Research Institute, Geotechnical Engineering and Disaster Prev, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEarthquake Education / Earthquake Observation Network / Automated Data Processing / Disaster Mitigation / High Schools / Local Community / 地震波形の数値化
Research Abstract
As a strong motion observation network, eleven SMAC-B2 accelerographs have been installed at nine sites in the Tokyo Metropolitan area upto late February, 1991. The observation sites include two public junior high schools, three private high schools, three universities, and one community center. Several strong ground motions were observed by this observation network on the occasions of such as Kujukuri Coast of Boso Peninsula earthquake of 1987 and Near Izu-Ohshima Island earthquake of 1990.
A semi-automatic data processing system consisting of a personal computer and a scanning digitizer has been developed in order to make it easy to digitize analog strong-motion accelerograms that are recorded from the observation network. The processing consists of 1) Digitization of accelerograms, 2) Corrections of the digitized data such as base-line and arc corrections, 3) Wave analyses such as RT conversion and response spectral analyses, and 4) Visual output of the analytical results. The time required for the digitization followed by a series of analyses on a set of 40-second record is about one to two hours at most. The time is much less than that required for digitization of an analog accelerogram by means of conventional digitization systems.
When accelerograms are obtained at many sites, the digitized and analyzed results have been fed back to the schools and community center with simple instruction. In additions. 1) Investigation of damage to school buildings in moderate earthquakes, 2) Development of school evacuation criteria, 3) Investigation of relation between ground motion characteristics and earthquake damage to junior high schools, and 4) Lecture to teachers on earthquake disaster mitigation, were also conducted. The strong motion observation and the above four activities have been found to be useful for earthquake education.