| Project/Area Number |
63890010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHINO Satoshi Kyoto University, Data Processing Center, Professor, 大型計算機センター, 教授 (90025867)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONISHI Osamu National Institute for Fusion Science, Associate Professor, 助教授 (00135386)
OKETANI Ikuo Teikoku Women's Junior College, Associate Professor, 国際文化学科, 助教授 (90169269)
SHIBAYAMA Mamoru Osaka International University, Associate Professor, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (10162645)
SHIMASAKI Masaaki Kyusyu University, Computer Center, Professor, 教授 (60026242)
KATSUMURA Tetsuya Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Associate Profess, 助教授 (50066411)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Oriental Studies / Personal Computer / Kanji Information / Thai / Sinology / Japanese History / デ-タベ-ス / テキスト検索 / 光磁気ディスク / 画像処理 / 研究支援 / タイ語 / データベース / 情報検索 / 光ディスク |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to develop useful software tools for oriental studies including history, Iiterature, law, archaeology, etc., to stimulate the effective usage of advanced applications of computers. Each year, an assembly open for researchers in other institutions has been held to give lectures on the research results and to communicate with research workers in various fields. The contents of lectures were printed and distributed. We are convinced that the attention of researchers in wide field has been attracted and the advanced computer applications have been stimulated. Main research subjects and results are as follows : 1. A personal computer-based system for research in Japanese history and its related areas has been developed and shown to be useful. The system has the facilities such as text editing, text print-out, fast text search for classic documents in history. Scrolled image display was made possible for present and past maps. This facility is useful for the research in historical geography. 2. The software developed has been moved in a file of a Unix workstation, and the use from remote terminals through network has been shown to be useful and economical for humanity studies. 3. A software for producing concordance of classic text composed of Kanji characters only has been developed, and the concordance for an important history book in 8th century, called Shokunihongui has been produced. This concordance will be published in 1992. The software will be used to make concordances for other classic texts. 4. A database has been made for a classic law text, called the Three Seals Law, which is very important text in Thailand. A software for the compilation of concordance has been designed, by which the concordance for the text was produced and published in Thailand. The database is retrievable on-line at the Data Processing Center, Kyoto University.