A Study on Implementation of Intelligent CAI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63890012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OTSUKI Setsuko  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Dept. of Artificial Intelligence, Prof., 情報工学部, 教授 (70037745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSIDA Takaichi  Kyushu Institute of Tech., Dept. of Artificial Intelligence, Assoc. Prof., 情報工学部, 助教授 (70200996)
TAKEUCHI Akira  Kyushu Institute of Tech., Dept. of Artificial Intelligence, Assoc. Prof., 情報工学部, 助教授 (00117152)
KONDOU Hiroki  Saga University, Dept. of Information Science, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (10039266)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIntelligent CAI / ITS / Microworld / Highly Individualized Learning / Teaching Expertise / Teaching Paradigm / マイクロワ-ルド / 教援パラダイム / ソフトシナリオ / 教授戦略 / 多方主導対話 / 双方主尊対話 / オーサリングシステム / 教材知識
Research Abstract
In the first year of the project, fundamental techniques of implementing Intelligent CAI systems were investigated by using the following methods, which we had already proposed before. They are "Multi-hierarchical Knowledge Model" used for representing a domain expertise, "Perturbation Method" used for diagnosing students' error origins and constructing student models, and a method to determine teaching strategy realizing various tutoring paradigms to give a hint, a counter example, an refutation, an explanation, a suitable problem, verification of accounts, etc.
In the second year of the project, we proposed a method to generate "soft scenario", which plans content and expression of discourse between a student and the system pliably according to the student comprehension level, intention, request, etc. We also proposed a method to determine when and how to intervene the student learning process.
Last year, we constructed a framework of intelligent CAI based on the above methods. Three systems, "ITS : Recognizing the context and guiding reduction processes for fractional calculation", "Thinking Tool : Improving Student's Reasoning Abilities" and "Intelligent CAI for English" have been implemented in the framework. These systems were exhibited publicly at the international conference "Advanced Research on Computers in Education".