Project/Area Number |
63890015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | National Takamatsu College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Shigeaki Takamatsu College Chemistry General Education Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (00044024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUSANAGI Kazumasa Toyo Opto Device Co. Ltd Researcher, 開発室長
HIRANO Toshio Takamatsu College Mechanical Engineering Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (60044038)
YAMAMOTO Yoshihiro Takamatsu College Physics General Education Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (70044021)
SUITA Yoshikazu Takamatsu College Mechanical Engineering Assisted Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (20044050)
YOSHIOKA Shoji Takamatsu College Electricl Engineering Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (20110132)
須崎 嘉文 高松高専, 機械工学科, 講師 (60206456)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | CO_2 lasers lens / Potassium chloride crystals / Arsenic sulfide film / Lithium fiuoride film / Lead fluoride film / Wood processing / 硫化ヒ素薄膜 / 炭酸ガスレ-ザ用窓 / 塩化ナトリウム / フッ化鉛 / 硫化砒素 / 炭酸ガスレ-ザ用鏡 / 窒化チタン / 赤外用薄膜 / プラズマCVD / ゲルマニウム / カルコゲン化物 / 炭酸ガスレーザ |
Research Abstract |
1. Preparation of KC1 and NaC1 crystals. The growth of KC1 crystals, 80phix70mm, was carried on from the liquid by Automatic pull-up device TK-P1. The growth temperature was controlled as follows : Also, Nac1 crystal was formed on the same method. 2. Fabrication of lens. The crystals were polished with the abrasives (Water, Liquid paraffin, Ethyl alcohol, Carborundum #500, 800, 1200, and Alumina 0.05 mu) and the dishes to form the lens of 5o and 60 mm focal distances, 60 and 70 mm in diameter, and 28 and 32mm in thickness. 3. Thin film coating. Thin films on the surface of crystals were prepared better by PVD than plasma-assisted CVD to preserve the crystal lens from deliquescence and breakdown. The transmittance of film-coated lens was measured at 10.6mum in wavelength as follows : 4.0.80-1.0mm of a hole was bored at high speed in the planks such as melapi wood and polyvinyl chlor using 17.5W cw CO_2 laser device (Assit gas N_2 : 2Kg/cm^2, XY-table speed : 300mm/s) with KC1//LiF lens. It is found that the present KC1//LiF can be employed instead of zinc selenide CO_2 lasers lens.