Technical Innovation and Economic Institutions : Japanese and Italian Economic Systems in Comparative Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01045012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionUniversity-to-University Cooperative Research
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHI UNVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIONOYA Yuichi  Hitotsubashi University, President, 学長 (50017521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VALDANI Enrico  Bocconi University, Professor, 教授
MARELLI Enrico  Bocconi University, Professor, 教授
MOLTENI Corrado  Bocconi University, Professor, 教授
FILIPPINI Carlo  Bocconi University, Professor, 教授
SECCHI Carlo  Bocconi University, Professor, 教授
YONEKURA Seiichiro  Hitotsubashi University, Department of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (00158528)
MIURA Ryozo  Hitotsubashi University, Department of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (30107081)
GOTO Akira  Hitotsubashi University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20054380)
ISHI Hiromitsu  Hitotsubashi University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60017530)
ITAMI Hiroyuki  Hitotsubashi University, Department of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (90017492)
IMAI Ken-ichi  Hitotsubashi University, Department of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (80017467)
ENRICO Marel  ボッコーニ大学, 教授
ENRICO Valda  ボッコーニ大学, 教授
CORRADO Molt  ボッコーニ大学, 教授
CARLO Filipp  ボッコーニ大学, 教授
CARLO Seccki  ボッコーニ大学, 教授
ALESSANDRINI セルジヨ  ボッコーニ大学, 教授
CANZIANI Arn  ボッコーニ大学, 教授
MOLTENI Corr  ボッコーニ大学, 教授
SECCHI Carlo  ボツコーニ大学, 教授
伊藤 邦雄  一橋大学, 商学部, 助教授 (60134889)
榊原 清則  一橋大学, 商学部, 教授 (40114946)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordstechnical innovation / economic institution / network / increasing / returns / 証券価格 / シュンペ-タ- / 中間組織 / 協調 / イノベ-ション / 現場情報
Research Abstract
This research aims to clarify theoretically and empirically the economic institutions as the basis for promoting technical innovation. The motive of economic development is technical innovation, which includes not only changes in technology in a narrow sense but also changes in commodity, market, and organization. A constant flow of innovation requires that institutions should be flexible, variable, and diverse. The basic hypothesis of this research is that a new mechanism in industrial society which consists of technical innovation through an informational network causes increasing returns by combining demand supply. In this view innovation is to combine in a new context information located in different places of an economy. The keiretsu, a characteristics of Japanese industrial organization, involves an important possibility of network formation in industry and is compared to Italian subcontract system. The historical development of Japanese industrial system can be described as a series of Zaibatsu, business group, and network.