A study on the standard for identification of high caries risk children and the policy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01102039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionMeikai University School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Shun-ichi  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40049359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIOKA Toshio  Kyusyu University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00028721)
IIZUKA Yoshikazu  Kanagawa Dental University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授
KONISHI Koji  Osaka Dental University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40066973)
OKADA Shogoro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30013858)
MORIMOTO Motoi  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (20050015)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsSchool dental health / High caries risk / Prediction / Standard for identification / 学校歯科保建
Research Abstract
In order to systematize the standard for identification of high caries risk children risk children according to the actual activity of school dental health, this study was carried out from the point of caries prediction considering some caries risk factors from 1989.
We studied and discussed caries risk factors, which has been reported a lot, from the view-point of validity in school dental health system of our country.
Among them, we discussed caries, activity tests using plaque or saliva for the method of caries prediction, and thus caries activity tests should be classified as the second method rather than the first choice method for identifying high caries risk children because of the problem of handling and the period of prediction. Then, we attained the hypothesis of following, that is, we should consider the effective use of dental examination chart NO. 3 in school dental health and the prediction of DMFT level at 6th school year by dft level at 1st school year.
In the results of field study using 1171 school children in 15 elementary school, we could get the correlation of coefficient between the DMFT at 6th school year and the draft at 1st school year as r=0.14-0.63 for male and r=0.16-0.66 for female. In the school children applied fluoride mouth rinsing, although there were some differencies on the effectiveness among schools, we could not get the correlation between them. The prediction levels are shown 53.3% for the discrimination analysis, sensitivity 51-88% and specificity 60-85% for the validity of screening level.
We expect the effectiveness for identification of high caries risk children by using this system as the first choice method in our country.